SNMP information

Discussions for BiPAC 8800 series: 8800NL
Post Reply
sheepie
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:15 am

SNMP information

Post by sheepie » Mon Apr 13, 2015 10:56 am

I don't suppose anyone has a list of SNMP OID's and the OID description?

I have managed to figure out a few by comparing current values to snmpwalk output, but would be nice to have a full list.

Also - it looks like the error counters are not included in snmp anymore, they are there when I do snmpwalk on 7800 router but not 8800 :(

I'm trying to get MRTG configured to monitor (and then graph) as much as possible via snmp.

Sheepie

billion_fan
Posts: 5294
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: SNMP information

Post by billion_fan » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:00 am

sheepie wrote:I don't suppose anyone has a list of SNMP OID's and the OID description?

I have managed to figure out a few by comparing current values to snmpwalk output, but would be nice to have a full list.

Also - it looks like the error counters are not included in snmp anymore, they are there when I do snmpwalk on 7800 router but not 8800 :(

I'm trying to get MRTG configured to monitor (and then graph) as much as possible via snmp.

Sheepie
Check the following link

http://www.billion.uk.com/esupport/inde ... oid-values

sheepie
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:15 am

Re: SNMP information

Post by sheepie » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:05 am

The OID/MIB values have changed in the 8800NL

for example, the downstream/upstream sync OID's are now

.1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.10.1 & .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.10.2

billion_fan
Posts: 5294
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: SNMP information

Post by billion_fan » Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:08 pm

sheepie wrote:The OID/MIB values have changed in the 8800NL

for example, the downstream/upstream sync OID's are now

.1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.10.1 & .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.10.2
Let me check with our engineers

frogfoot
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: SNMP information

Post by frogfoot » Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:31 pm

This is what I have worked out so far

Down Attenuation .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.6.1
UP attenuation .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.6.2
Down SNR .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.5.1
Up SNR .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.5.2
Down Rate .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.10.1
Up Rate .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.10.2
Down Attainable Rate .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.9.1
Up Attainable Rate .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.97.1.1.2.1.9.2

Unfortunately I can't make head nor tail of the 'Interface Statistics' OIDs so I'm not having much luck plotting the WAN and LAN throughput.
Tom

frogfoot
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: SNMP information

Post by frogfoot » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:06 am

Well I've now successfully got all the interface stats plotting, throughput for all 5 LAN ports , VDSL modem throughput, 2.4 and 5GHz wireless throughput. Along with all the other stats (SNR, rates and attenuation.) I just need to see if I can locate any error counts.

frogfoot
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: SNMP information

Post by frogfoot » Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:49 pm

Well, here's an update on this...
Logging all well and good for a day or so then SNMP service crashes with the following log

Code: Select all

20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,PrId  : 0002a080 (Broadcom4350)
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,BadVA : 02010108
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,Cause : 00000008
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,EXL IE 
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,Status: 00008d13    USER 
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,ra    : 00408e8c 0x408e8c
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,    Tainted: P          
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,epc   : 00408f0c 0x408f0c
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,Lo    : a87af407
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,Hi    : 08cb5e48
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 7fe3f168 00408e8c
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 7fe3f168
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$28   : 00435040
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,         
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 2aea9370         
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$24   : 00000000
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,4.07E+72
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 2aea9230 7fe3ffe8
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$20   : 00402308
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 2aecb000
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 00000003 00402890
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$16   : 7fe400a4
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,2
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 00000001 00000002
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$12   : 00000002
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,1
20/04/2015,00:10:42,info,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel, 00000000 00000006
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$ 8   : 00000000
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$ 4   : 7fe3f158 00000000 00000000 7fe3f158
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,$ 0   : 00000000 00000001 02010100 00000007
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,Cpu 1
20/04/2015,00:10:42,warning,192.168.1.1,daemon,kernel,snmpd/30329: potentially unexpected fatal signal 11.
I tried restarting the SNMP service via the Web interface, this worked once, then it crashed again with a similar error. Locking up the Web gui as well as telnet. Routing and VDSL seemed unaffected however.
This required a reboot. I switched from SNMPv2 to SNMPv1 and so far it has been running and logging for 16 hrs

EDIT: still going strong after 1 week

andygodber
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:04 pm

Re: SNMP information

Post by andygodber » Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:33 am

Sorry to open this up again - can anyone tell me where the "external" (i.e WAN) IP address is?

Ive done an SNMP walk but cant find it - as mentioned previously, the OID's have changed from 7800, and the 8800 seems to have a reduced set.

billionnr
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:05 pm

Re: SNMP information

Post by billionnr » Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:58 pm

frogfoot wrote:Well I've now successfully got all the interface stats plotting, throughput for all 5 LAN ports , VDSL modem throughput, 2.4 and 5GHz wireless throughput. Along with all the other stats (SNR, rates and attenuation.) I just need to see if I can locate any error counts.
I know this is an old thread but I don't suppose you know/can remember how you determined LAN and WAN throughput via the OIDs?

AaronSaucier
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2021 5:59 am

Re: SNMP information

Post by AaronSaucier » Mon Dec 27, 2021 6:05 am

Hello. I will give below a list of standard OIDs and MIBs with a description for obtaining various statistics via SNMP for network interfaces of switches, routers, access points, network cards in servers, etc.

You can check the OID and MIB from Linux, for example with the command (where .1 is the OID):

Code: Select all

snmpwalk -v2c -c community 192.168.1.2 .1
You can view the description of network interfaces through the OID (in MIB brackets):

Code: Select all

.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2 (ifDescr)
List of port interface indices:

Code: Select all

.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.1.4.1.2 (ifIndex)
Port status, whether there is a link or not (1-up, 2-down, 3-testing, 4-unknown, 5-dormant, 6-notPresent, 7-lowerLayerDown):

Code: Select all

.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8 (ifOperStatus)
Port status, enabled or disabled by software (1-up, 2-down, 3-testing):

Code: Select all

ifAdminStatus
Time of last port change:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9 (ifLastChange)
Port traffic:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10 (ifInOctets)
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16 (ifOutOctets)
For 64-bit traffic counters, the following MIB is used:

Code: Select all

ifHCInOctets
ifHCOutOctets
Number of packages containing errors:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.20 (ifOutErrors)
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.20 (ifInErrors)
The number of dropped packets that are essentially without errors, but were dropped, for example, to free up buffer space:

Code: Select all

ifInDiscards
ifOutDiscards
Physical adress:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6 (ifPhysAddress)
The size of the largest package that can be sent:

Code: Select all

ifMtu
Interface type:

Code: Select all

ifType
Unicast packages:

Code: Select all

ifIntUcastPkts
ifOutUcastPkts
Broadcast packet counter:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3 (ifInBroadcastPkts)
1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.5 (ifOutBroadcastPkts)
Multicast packet counter:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.2 (ifInMulticastPkts)
1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.4 (ifOutMulticastPkts)
Port speed:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5 (ifSpeed)
VLAN list:

Code: Select all

.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.7.1.4.3.1.1
Device operating time:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3 (sysUpTime)
Description of the device:

Code: Select all

1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0

Post Reply