Sky FTTP/FTTH

Discussions for BiPAC 8900 series: 8900AX-1600, 8900AX-2400, 8900X
Post Reply
Strider
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:10 pm

Sky FTTP/FTTH

Post by Strider » Fri Oct 15, 2021 12:34 pm

So I was looking through the UI for information on FTTP/H on the 8900AX2400 for IPoE/Eth5 8 days ago but there is no syncrate listed. No line stats either for Ethernet5.

I'm also seeing an exceptional lot of strange drops through Ethernet connections but noone on the WAN.

Sadly I wont be able to stay on the router for long due to needing the Sky supplied router for the phone for VoIP. As I'll need to piggyback off the 8900AX2400 in Bridge mode for its Wi-Fi.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Strider
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:10 pm

Re: Sky FTTP/FTTH

Post by Strider » Fri Oct 15, 2021 12:36 pm

The Sky FTTP/H settings must be untagged for its service to work.

802.1P Priority -1
802.1Q VLAN ID -1

Don't need "ULA Prefix Advertisement" for Sky's IPv6 and I've found it's best keeping "MLD Snooping" off or it crashes IPv6 with Sky after 24 hours.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

billion_fan
Posts: 5266
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Sky FTTP/FTTH

Post by billion_fan » Fri Oct 15, 2021 12:47 pm

Strider wrote:
Fri Oct 15, 2021 12:34 pm
So I was looking through the UI for information on FTTP/H on the 8900AX2400 for IPoE/Eth5 8 days ago but there is no syncrate listed. No line stats either for Ethernet5.

I'm also seeing an exceptional lot of strange drops through Ethernet connections but noone on the WAN.

Sadly I wont be able to stay on the router for long due to needing the Sky supplied router for the phone for VoIP. As I'll need to piggyback off the 8900AX2400 in Bridge mode for its Wi-Fi.
You won't see any line stats or sync rate etc as the 2400 is not the modem, the modem is the only device that can provide these stats (at the moment the 2400 is running in normal router mode)

For FTTP you won't need to tag the VLAN as this is normally tagged on the modem side

Post Reply